Please upgrade your browser. This site requires a newer version to work correctly. Read more

A small portion of my LEED NC building will be fit out by a future tenant. Since this is not under our project’s scope of work, can we exclude the unfinished spaces from the LEED NC submittal?

Answer

No, the space may not be excluded. The treatment of unfinished spaces in LEED NC, LEED for SCHOOLS, LEED for HC, LEED for Retail NC, LEED for Retail CI and LEED CI projects is addressed in LEED Interpretation 10102.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask a question

Have a question or comment?

800-795-1747

(within U.S.)

202-742-3792

(outside U.S.)

M-F 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM EST


Billing

U.S. Green Building Council
P.O. Box 404296
Atlanta, GA 30384-4296


Location

2101 L Street, NW
Suite 500
Washington DC 20037
Map