Entry Type ID Date Applicable Rating System Prerequisite/Credit Inquiry (LIs) Ruling (LIs) Related Addenda/LIs Related Resources Campus Applicable Internationally Applicable Country Applicability Reference Guide (Addenda) Page (Addenda) Location (Addenda) Description of Change (Addenda) "LEED Interpretation" "3141" "2003-02-25" "New Construction" "Our question concerns what constitutes an electric vehicle recharging station within the meaning and intent of Sites Credit 4.3.\n\nThe LEED 2.0 reference manual states, ""Electric vehicles (EVs) require a receptacle specifically designed for this purpose, usually 240 volts.""\n\nAdditionally, in a CIR ruling dated 12/14/01, a question asked:\n\n""The intention is to use standard exterior (proper voltage, 208-240V) electrical outlets suitable for recharging according to discussions with Electric Vehicles Infrastructure, Inc. Will this approach meet the intent of SS Credit 4.3?""\n\nAnd the ruling stated:\n\n""The proposed approach should meet the intent and requirements of SS Credit 4.3 as long as the electrical outlets installed meet the requirements of the electric vehicles being considered for the project, are sufficiently adjacent to marked parking spaces, and satisfy the 3% of the total vehicle parking capacity."" \n\nThe issue is how much latitude is permissible in regard to ""the electric vehicles being considered for the project,"" since the project itself is not required by the credit to provide the vehicles, just the charging capability.\n\nFor example, Electric Vehicles Infrastructure, Inc. (referenced in the CIR above), told us that the national energy code, Article 625, requires charging stations for EVs, and that ""no EV\'\'s in the US can be charged by plugging them directly into an outlet."" [Mike Rogers, EVI engineer, January 2003, personal correspondence]\n\nSimilarly, the Electric Drive Transportation Association (EDTA), an industry trade association, told us that, ""there is currently no full functioning EV that charges on a regular outlet."" [Tim Fullerton, Public Policy and Information Associate, Electric Drive Transportation Association (Washington, DC), 6 February 2003, personal correspondence] \n\nHowever, there do exist street legal electric vehicles ranging from electric skateboards (legal in our state on city streets), to electric scooters, to what are referred to in the industry as ""urban EVs"" or Low-Speed Vehicles (LSVs). These vehicles look similar to golf carts, typically have a maximum speed of 25 mph, and are street legal on roads with posted speed limits up to 35 mph in approximately 39 states.\n\nFull functioning EVs, by contrast, made by Ford, Nissan, DaimlerChrysler, Honda, Toyota, GM, and other major automakers, look like conventional cars, light pickups, and mini-vans, and have maximum speeds ranging from 70 to 85 mph. Unlike LSVs, which can all be charged directly from a simple outlet, full functioning EVs all require charging stations; none can be charged from a simple outlet, regardless of voltage.\n\nSo to restate the question: Given that the credit language does not require or anticipate a particular vehicle type, please confirm that a simple outlet of proper voltage constitutes an EV charging station with the intent of the credit, or alternatively, clarify whether a charging device of the type that can charge full functioning EVs is in fact required.\n" "There are two compliance paths that might be considered by this project: \n\n(1) Provide designated charging stations to serve fully functioning alternative fuel vehicles. (As might be used by commuters to travel to and from the project site.) Because of the issues cited in the inquiry above, documentation of credit achievement has generally been determined to require the installation of electric vehicle charging station hardware manufactured for this purpose. As mentioned, simple electrical outlets do not constitute vehicle charging stations. This interpretation prevents outlets provided for electric block heaters in cold climates from masquerading as alternative vehicle refueling stations. \n\n(2) Purchase a fleet of alternative fuel vehicles and install charging stations appropriate to these vehicles. (In some cases the charging stations for these vehicles may be standard 208-240v outlets.) These vehicles may not be intended for full service commuting, but still meet the intent of the credit if they reduce typical car use. The fleet option is allowed under LEED v2.1 as a method of compliance. Refer to LEED 2.1 for specific provisions. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X"