Entry Type ID Date Applicable Rating System Primary Credit Inquiry (LIs) Ruling (LIs) Related Addenda/LIs Related Resources Campus Applicable Internationally Applicable Country Applicability Reference Guide (Addenda) Page (Addenda) Location (Addenda) Description of Change (Addenda) "LEED Interpretation" "1297" "2005-11-05" "New Construction" "MRc7 - Certified wood" "According to the EBN, Volume 14 No. 10 all Potlatch Corporation forest land is certified by FSC as of 9/1/05. The dimension lumber purchased for the project to date is manufactured by Potlatch through a local lumber yard and was delivered wrapped, banded and clearly labeled ""Potlatch - SFC Certified"". The chain-of-custody is broken only by the local lumber yards who are resisting payment of the FSC certification fee. Can we claim credit for lumber despite its passing through a lumber yard that is not FSC certified?" "**NOTE: Guidance in the following CIR may be superseded by revised FSC Chain-of-Custody requirements issued by USGBC and FSC on 4/7/2008. New comprehensive guidelines can be found on the USGBC website here: https://www.usgbc.org/ShowFile.aspx?DocumentID=4027 ** Yes, the project may claim credit for the lumber because it is labeled as a packaged unit for sale (and not broken down or re-packaged). Provide the lumberyard\'s supplier\'s FSC certification number in your LEED submittal, and retain documentation that demonstrates purchase of FSC-labeled product. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "1965" "2007-12-18" "New Construction" "MRc7 - Certified wood" "We are requesting clarification on whether the v2.1 CIR ruling 8/4/2003 (revised 6/9/2004) may be applied to MRc7 using the v2.2 compliance path. The CIR ruling states that FSC\'s partial content rules allow for a wood product with 70% or higher FSC content by volume to be considered as 100% FSC in the MRc7 calculator if the wood is sourced from a manufacturer with chain-of-custody certification. The v2.2 Reference Guide does not refer to this partial content rule; therefore we would like to clarify whether or not this v2.1 CIR ruling may be applied using the v2.2 compliance path." "**NOTE: Guidance in the following CIR may be superseded by revised FSC Chain-of-Custody requirements issued by USGBC and FSC on 4/7/2008. New comprehensive guidelines can be found on the USGBC website here: https://www.usgbc.org/ShowFile.aspx?DocumentID=4027 ** No, the v2.1 CIR ruling dated 8/4/2003 may not be applied to v2.2 projects. Since the writing of that CIR the Forest Stewardship Council has issued a new Chain of Custody Standard, FSC-STD-40-004, which substantially revises the organization\'s labeling and certification rules. In place of what had been referred to as partial content certification, FSC has introduced three new labels: FSC Pure, FSC Mixed, and FSC Recycled. As such the partial content rule as explained in the above mentioned CIR no longer applies. As it states on page 283 of the Reference Guide, ""in the case of an assembly, only the percentage of FSC-certified wood can be applied toward that credit."" Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "5468" "2002-06-03" "New Construction" "MRc6 - Rapidly renewable materials" "Admin CIR MR credit 7 Certified Wood: Is it reasonable to exclude the post-consumer recycled content of composite wood products from the calculations for new wood use in the certified wood credit?. Post consumer wood products seem generally outside the scope of the existing certified wood rating system used by LEED. For example, there seems to effectively be no way to maintain a chain of custody for post consumer wood waste. Also, including post consumer waste in the certified wood calculation seems to set the requirements of the certified wood credit at odds with the recycled content requirements. The LEED calculator specifically uses NEW wood products in the calculations for certified wood products. We propose that this standard be used consistently for this LEED credit, and post-consumer wood products (by %) be excluded from the total wood calculation (numerator and denominator) when figuring out certified wood percentages." "The TAG Committee ruled as follows: The following amendment to MR Credit 7 encourages the stated intents of both MR Credit 7, Certified Wood, and MR Credit 4, Recycled Content, by ensuring that applicants seeking the certified wood credit are not penalized by unnecessarily including in the certified wood calculation products or portions thereof that do not contain virgin wood fiber. Amendment: The calculations for certified wood shall exclude the value of any post-consumer recycled wood fiber content of a product that qualifies to be counted under Credit 4, Recycled Content Materials. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "5505" "2003-03-11" "New Construction" "MRc7 - Certified wood" "CIR MR credit 7 Certified Wood: Similar to the CIR on this credit dated 6.3.02, we would like to know if it is reasonable to exclude reclaimed wood products from the caluculations for new wood in the certified wood credit? Reclaimed wood seems outside the scope of certified wood. We believe that it is in fact the better decision for wood selection, especially for interior and exterior finishes. However, we still often buy new wood for framing that we specify certified. We propose that reclaimed wood (by %) be excluded under the certified wood calculation, since it is best captured under the Resource Reuse credt." "Page 212 of the June 2001 LEED v2.0 Reference Guide specifies that salvaged and refurbished wood is excluded from the calculation of certified wood products. For the purposes of this credit, reclaimed wood is excluded from the certified wood calculation (numerator and denominator). Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "5564" "2004-07-19" "New Construction" "MRc3.1 - Resource reuse - 5%" "For Materials and Resources Credits 3 through 6, the calculation is based on the cost of all construction materials and products as a percentage of the total cost of all materials for the project. Material cost excludes installation (e.g. equipment and labor). Our question is regarding the cost of formwork used during construction. Should this be included as part of the material costs of the project even though it is not permanently installed in the building? Or would it be acceptable to consider it an equipment cost and therefore excluded from the total material cost of the project? What are the implications for resource reuse and local/regional materials points? " "As formwork (rented or purchased for the project) is not a permanently installed material, it is considered as ""equipment"" for all MR credits except MR c7 and thus not included in the material costs of the project. For MRc7, all non-rented temporary wood formwork must be included in the denominator of the credit calculations and the FSC-certified non-rented temporary wood formwork should be included in the numerator. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "597" "2003-08-04" "New Construction" "MRc7 - Certified wood" "Under the current standard, a chain of custody is required under the FSC Certification. To what extent does this chain of custody run? Currently we have certified growers supplying lumber for wood trussed but there is a question if the truss fabricator must also be certified or does the fabricator simply indicate the FSC Certified source of the wood products used?" "NOTE: revised June 9, 2004 (correction based on FSC percentage-based policy). NOTE: Guidance in the following CIR may be superseded by revised FSC Chain-of-Custody requirements issued by USGBC and FSC on 4/7/2008. New comprehensive guidelines can be found on the USGBC website here: https://www.usgbc.org/ShowFile.aspx?DocumentID=4027 The Forest Stewardship Council requires that every party that takes ownership of the wood or wood product have chain-of-custody certification for the wood product to be called ""FSC-certified."" In an effort to develop the market for certified wood, LEED has, in the past, allowed a party to claim credit for the use of FSC-certified wood in a project even if the party involved in final fabrication of the product before it reaches the building is not chain-of-custody certified. However, this position should be reviewed going forward to avoid conflicts with the FSC trademark. In this particular instance our recommendation is to allow the credit. However no where should it be claimed that these are ""FSC-certified trusses,"" and the manufacturer must warrant that they have indeed used certified wood to make the trusses. A couple of related points regarding LEED\'s de facto position to date: 1. If the wood is supplied to a manufacturer by a wholesaler or distributor who is not involved with fabrication or modification of the material, that supplier must have FSC chain-of-custody certification for the material to qualify as FSC-certified under LEED. 2. If the truss manufacturer were FSC-certified, FSC\'s partial content rules would allow that company to produce ""FSC-certified trusses"" with as little as 70% FSC-certified wood by volume (NOTE: the original CIR text has been edited from saying ""30%"" to ""70%."" 30% is the minimum weight content for chip/fiber material), the entire value of the truss would count towards the FSC-certified wood credit for LEED, regardless of whether it is made from 70% or 100% certified wood. Since the manufacturer in this case does not have chain-of-custody certification, only the actual amount of FSC-certified wood used in the trusses can be applied toward the credit. Applicable Internationally." "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "5991" "2001-12-07" "New Construction" "MRc6 - Rapidly renewable materials" "USGBC Clarification to MR Credit 7.0: Certified Wood" "The intent of this credit is to ""Encourage environmentally responsible forest management,"" as stated in the LEED Reference Guide and LEED Rating System. The requirements stated on page 209 of the Reference Guide (formatted version of June 2001) lists eligible ""wood BUILDING components [to include] but not limited to structural framing and general dimensional framing, flooring, finishes, furnishings, and non-rented temporary construction applications..."" The reference to furniture should read ""built-in furniture"" as the LEED Green Building Rating System is designed for commercial buildings and does not address movable furniture partitions, furniture or other transient items. LEED Commercial Interiors (under development) will address the environmental benefits of non built-in furniture systems. Therefore, use only built-in furniture items, and the other listed items, for the calculations for this credit. Applicable internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "6077" "2003-10-20" "New Construction" "MRc6 - Rapidly renewable materials" "What constitutes the difference beetween built-in furniture and moveable furniture? The project is a university building with classrooms. The students desks and chairs are bolted to the floor so as to preclude rearangement of furniture and maintain aisles and the distance between tables and chairs. The reception desk is bolted to the floor so as to preclude it being moved. Are these items clearly moveable furniture and not built-in furniture? This interpretation request is being submitted both for credit MR7 Certified Wood, credit MR4 Recycled Content and credit EQ4 Low Emitting Materials since we want to know how to treat the furniture in the calculations for these credits." "The LEED Materials and Resources (MR) credits look at materials used in the construction of the base building prior to the installation of fixtures, furniture and equipment (FF&E). Furniture designed as movable that is bolted down for operational purposes, such as the classroom desks noted in your inquiry, can be omitted from the materials calculations. Typically, casework that is constructed for the project and permanently installed by the general construction contractor is considered as a part of the building rather than the FF&E for the project, and should be included in the calculations. If a project elects to include FF&E in one MR credit, the FF&E must be included according to the administrative credit (ADc00) ruling dated 1/21/2003, as follows: ""The June 2001 Reference Guide and previous CIRs state that only built-in furniture may be included in LEED credit calculations. On October 10, 2002, the LEED Steering Committee upheld and expanded upon an earlier decision to overturn previous guidance and allow non-permanent furniture to be included in LEED for New Construction v2.0 and v2.1 calculations, BUT ONLY if furniture is included in the project\'s scope of work. Furniture must then be included in all relevant credit calculations or none at all. The relevant credits, as determined by the Committee, are Materials & Resources credits 3 through 7. A common sense approach must be taken when deciding what to include as furniture. LEED certification reviews will ensure that project teams are reasonable with what they choose to include and will not skew the results and conflict with the intent of LEED. Office systems and furniture are expected to be the more common and applicable products in the marketplace. Because of inherent complexities addressing furniture within the Indoor Environmental Quality category (particularly credits 3.2, 4.4, 8.1 and 8.2), the Committee voted NOT to have projects address the issue of furniture in any IEQ credits. However, since furniture can have an effect on indoor environmental quality, projects that include furniture in the scope of work are eligible to apply for an innovation credit based on LEED for Commercial Interiors (LEED-CI) IEQ credit 4.5, Low-Emitting Materials - Furniture."" Applicable internationally." "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "6092" "2005-02-22" "New Construction" "MRc6 - Rapidly renewable materials" "Will you clarify whether wood forms for pouring concrete must be counted in the calculations for MR Cr 7 - Certified Wood? Page 233 of the 2.1 Reference Manual indicates that the credit must consider ""form ply and bracing, etc""; however, page 234 indicates that the credit can ""exclude salvaged and refurbished materials"". When wood forms are used on multiple projects, they serve as tools and equipment rather than materials. If a concrete contractor verifies that their forms have been and will be used on other projects, do wood forms in fact need to be included in the calculations for this credit? Likewise, must the forms be included in the calculations for MR cr 2 - Construction Waste Management?" "Per MRc3.1 Ruling dated 7/19/2004, reusable wood forms are considered equipment and do not need to be included in MR credit calculations - except in MRc7 (certified wood) if the wood is purchased for this project. Rented or previously used wood forms are exempt. Applicable internationally." "None" "None" "X"