Entry Type ID Date Applicable Rating System Primary Credit Inquiry (LIs) Ruling (LIs) Related Addenda/LIs Related Resources Campus Applicable Internationally Applicable Country Applicability Reference Guide (Addenda) Page (Addenda) Location (Addenda) Description of Change (Addenda) "LEED Interpretation" "1167" "2005-06-30" "New Construction" "In the spirit of Resource Reuse, we would like to maintain many of the existing clear finish birch doors. These interior birch wood veneer doors have an existing clear poly sealer. We understand that a water based clear sealers are not recommended for use over the existing oil based poly. The existing finish on the doors cannot be entirely removed because the surface veneer is too thin. The doors will be patched and lightly sanded to accept one coat of a compatible oil based clear sealer. It appears that most manufacturers all have oil base products that have VOC contents of approximately 450 grams/liter. We do not want to compromise the EQ 4.2 credit that the project anticipates achieving. The existing doors that are scheduled to be refinished represent a very very small percentage of the overall surface area that is scheduled for paints and coatings. We are using water based low-VOC products that comply with GS-11 where there are new wood surfaces and no-VOC paint throughout the project on all other surfaces. It is possible to refinish the existing doors off-site, if this would be considered to be a more environmentally friendly approach. We are aware that in 2004, the following credit interpretation was provided for a similar question (see below). It appears that coatings were exempt from the EQ credit 4.2 at the time. It appears that they are not exempt in 2005. For your reference: 7/29/2004 - Credit Interpretation Request We have a lot of cherry wood to be stained and sealed by hand in the building. All available stains and sealers have VOC over 150. I cannot find stain and varnish or polyurethane sealer that meets the VOC requirements specified. Please supply a list materials that can be used with applicable VOCs. We are currently painting the building and meeting all VOCs with Paint. The wood stained off site is meeting the VOCs because of the special process that are able to do at the factory. 9/23/2004 - Ruling The EQc4.2 Credit Ruling dated 12/22/2003 states: - The credit requirements and the referenced Green Seal GS-11 standard apply ONLY to opaque topcoat interior paint, such as that normally applied on walls. Stains and transparent finishes currently fall outside the scope of this credit. For projects wishing to address other coatings, additional low-VOC guidelines can be found in the California Air Resources Board Suggested Control Measures (CARB SCMs), available at: http://www.arb.ca.gov/coatings/arch/rules/ruleinfo.htm (most convenience way to view is in the Excel spreadsheet entitled ""Summary of Architectural Coating rules and VOC limits for U.S. EPA, CARB SCM, Calif. Local Districts"")." "As indicated in the cited CIR, stains and transparent finishes currently fall outside the scope of this credit in LEED-NC Version 2.1, and thus your course of action will not prevent you from achieving EQc4.2 . Please note that the LEED-NCv2.2 draft proposes that all other architectural coatings, primers and undercoats will be addressed with the South Coast Air Quality Management District Rule 1113, Architectural Coatings, in effect on January 1, 2004. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X" "LEED Interpretation" "5576" "2004-07-06" "New Construction" "For this credit, our school division agreed to reduce the VOC\'s for the project. Our specifications included criteria for low and no VOC paint or primers in this project on almost all materials. The steel trusses and hollow metal doors are being manufactured by plants that do not want to change thier primer. This is one area in the specifications that was missed so we can not hold them to our VOC limits. The question is: Can we allow the VOC\'s to dissipate before they are installed? Can we store it on thier site until the VOC\'s have been dissipated?" "The EQc4.2 CIR Ruling dated 12/22/2003 provides the answer to your question: ""The credit requirements - and the referenced Green Seal GS-11 standard - apply ONLY to opaque topcoat interior paint, such as that normally applied on walls."" In other words, the product manufacturer\'s primers that are applied off site do not apply to credit achievement of IEQc4.2. Applicable Internationally. " "None" "None" "X"