LI 10467 Designed to be Illuminated v4 Min Energy | U.S. Green Building Council
Please upgrade your browser. This site requires a newer version to work correctly. Read more

Created on October 2, 2017

LEED Interpretation

ID# 10467

Rating System

LEED BD+C: New Construction, LEED BD+C: Core and Shell, LEED BD+C: Schools, LEED BD+C: Retail, LEED BD+C: Healthcare, LEED BD+C: Data Centers, LEED BD+C: Hospitality, LEED BD+C: Warehouses and Distribution Centers

Rating System Version

v4 - LEED v4

Inquiry

Our project is in the process of determining the exterior lighting power allowance for an ASHRAE 90.1-2010 Appendix G energy model. What qualifies within LEED as a surface that is “designed to be illuminated” per ASHRAE 90.1-2010 Section 9.4.3?

Ruling

ASHRAE 90.1-2010 Interpretation 33 states: “It was the intent of the Standard that spaces, areas, or applications that claim Lighting Power Density for compliance or performance rating have been designed to some reasonable lighting design criteria that meets industry standards, good design practice, and client desires.” Aligning with this intent, the average illumination of a surface “designed to be illuminated” must meet or exceed published minimum recommended illumination levels for the surface type (such as the IESNA Handbook, Zumtobel – the Lighting Handbook, EN1264-2, local code regulations, etc.).

Applicable Credits

Name : Minimum energy performance
Rating system : New Construction,Core and Shell,Schools - New Construction,Healthcare,Hospitality - New Construction,Warehouse and distribution centers - New Construction,
Rating system version : v4

Name : Minimum energy performance
Rating system : Retail - New Construction,
Rating system version : v4

Name : Minimum energy performance
Rating system : Data centers - New Construction,
Rating system version : v4

Credit Name Minimum energy performance
Credit Category Energy & atmosphere
International Applicable Internationally applicable
Campus Applicable Not campus applicable